Privacy Policy 2016-12-15T11:21:12+00:00

Privacy Policy

Baptistcare is committed to using all reasonable efforts to protect the privacy of our customers [1] and to comply with the obligations imposed by the Privacy Act 1988 as amended, the Australian Privacy Principles and other relevant legislation, principles and standards.

To fulfil this commitment, Baptistcare undertakes to:

  • Ensure personal information is managed in an open and transparent way
  • Only collect personal information by lawful and fair means
  • Only collect personal information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities
  • Collect personal information about a customer only from that customer, where it is reasonable and practicable to do so
  • Ensure that the personal information we collect is used and disclosed for relevant purposes only
  • Regulate the access to and correction of personal information
  • Ensure the confidentiality of personal information through appropriate storage and security.

We acknowledge that people with vision or hearing impairments and culturally and linguistically diverse people may require special consideration. Please contact us on 1300 660 640 or send us a message using the form here and we will endeavor to accommodate your requirements.

Types of Information

Personal information – is information or an opinion about a customer whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Sensitive information – includes information or an opinion about a customer’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record, biometric information, biometric templates, health information about a customer, and genetic information.

Health information is

  • Information or an opinion about
    – The health or a disability of a customer
    – A customer’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to them
    – A health service provided, or to be provided, to a customer
  • Other personal information collected to provide, or in providing, a health service
  • Other personal information about a customer collected in connection with the donation, or intended donation, by the customer of his or her body parts, organs or body substances
  • Genetic information about a customer in a form that is, or could be, predictive of the health of the customer or a genetic relative of the customer.

What do we do to protect your privacy

Baptistcare only collects personal information about you by fair and lawful means and only if the information is necessary for one or more of our functions as a provider of residential aged care services and at home services.

You may not want to provide information to us. The information we request is relevant to providing you with the care and services you need. If you choose not to provide us with some or all of the information we request, we may not be able to provide you with the care and services you require.

We may collect the following personal information

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Facsimile number
  • Age or birth date
  • Profession, occupation or job title
  • Details of the services you have purchased from us or which you have enquired about
  • Information necessary to deliver those services, as listed under ‘health information’ above.

Personal information and sensitive information may be collected from one or more of the following:

  • A customer
  • Any person or organisation that assesses health status or care requirements, for example the Aged Care Assessment Team
  • The health practitioner of a customer
  • Other health providers or facilities
  • Family members or significant persons of a customer
  • A legal advisor of a customer.

We collect personal information from you unless any of the following apply:

  • We have your consent to collect the information from someone else
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect the information from someone else
  • It is unreasonable or impractical to do so.

At admission, or when you have entered into a service contract with us, you are asked to identify any parties from whom you do not wish personal information accessed or to whom you do not wish personal information provided. This is recorded in your file and complied with to the extent permitted by law.

If we receive personal information from a person who we have not solicited and we could not have obtained the information by lawful means, we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as practicable and in accordance with the law.

Permitted disclosure

We are not permitted to use or disclose personal information for a purpose other than the primary purpose of collection, unless you have consented or other specific conditions apply.

Cross border disclosure

If we need to disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient, we will take all steps that are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles, unless you have provided express consent to the disclosure or we reasonably believe the disclosure is necessary or authorised by Australian Law.

Disclosure of health information

We are permitted under certain circumstances to disclose health information about you to a person who is responsible for you.

You have the right to request that we provide you access to the personal information we hold about you. We will make all reasonable attempts to grant that access unless certain specific conditions apply.

You can request access to information orally or in writing. These requests can be addressed to the manager of your service. We will respond to each request within a reasonable time.

A customer’s identity is to be established prior to allowing access to the requested information. If unsatisfied with the person’s identity, or access is requested from an unauthorised party, we can decline access to the information.

We can also decline access to information under certain other circumstances. If we decline access, we will provide in writing the reasons for declining access to the requested information.

We aim to ensure that the personal information we hold is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

You are to contact us if any of the personal information you have provided to us has changed.

You are also to contact us if you believe that the information we have about you is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

If you establish that the personal information held about you is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading we will take reasonable steps to correct the information.

If we disagree with you and you ask us to associate with the information a statement claiming that the information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we will take reasonable steps to do so.

If we refuse to correct the information as requested by you, we will give you written notice that sets out the reasons for the refusal and the mechanisms available to complain about the refusal.

Personal information

We do not use or disclose personal information about you for the purposes of direct marketing, unless the information is collected directly from you and we have provided you a means to ‘opt-out’ and you have not done so.

Sensitive information

We do not use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purposes of direct marketing, unless you have consented to the information being used for direct marketing.

Your rights in relation to direct marketing activities

If we plan to use information for the purposes of direct marketing, you may ask us not to provide direct marketing communications to you.

We are committed to keeping secure the personal information you provide to us. We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we hold is protected from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Contractors working on our behalf are required to comply with our requirements and protocols.

We will, as soon as practicable and in accordance with the law, destroy or de-identify any personal information that is no longer required for our functions.

If you have any questions in relation to privacy or how we manage your personal information, please contact any of the following:

If you wish to make a complaint about the way we have managed your personal information you may make that complaint verbally or in writing, by setting out the details of the complaint. The complaint may be made to the above Baptistcare staff or to any of the following:

Australian Information Commissioner

  • Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint
  • By phone: on 1300 363 992 By fax: on +61 2 9284 9666
  • In writing: address the letter to the Australian Information Commissioner at the:
    Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
    GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Aged Care Complaints Scheme

The Aged Care Complaints Scheme operates within the Department of Social Services and receives complaints under the Act. Complaints can be made:

  • Online: www.agedcarecomplaints.gov.au
  • By phone: on 1800 550 552 – Or if an interpreter is needed phone the Translating and Interpretation Service on 131 450 and ask to be put through to the Aged Care Complaints Scheme on 1800 500 552
    For Speak and Listen users phone 1300 555 727 then ask for 1800 550 552
  • In writing, address the letter to the:
    Aged Care Complaints Scheme
    Australian Department of Social Services
    GPO Box 9848 [your capital city and state/territory]

Health & Disability Services Complaints Office

The complaint is investigated by us in accordance with our internal procedures and processes.

The complainant may be invited to participate in a conference by the staff member conducting the investigation. At the discretion of the manager concerned, other interested parties may also be invited to participate in the conference to discuss the nature of the complaint and attempt to resolve it. This may include the presence or participation of a support person or advocate for the complainant.

The complainant is provided with a response to their complaint within a reasonable timeframe after completion of any investigation. This response is in writing and will include the outcome of the investigation, any proposed action and details of the right to lodge a complaint with any relevant external organisations.

[1] The term ‘customer’ is used in this policy to include a current or prospective resident, customer or client. The terms ‘you’ and ‘your’ are also used to refer to the ‘customer’.